dpreviewreader

dpreviewreader

Lives in United States CA, United States
Joined on Jan 13, 2007

dpreviewreader's recent activity

  • I did not say anything about relative amount of effort involved in capture and processing so I do not understand why you bring this up. My comment was about pixel shifting vs. image stitching and ...
  • You mean Ming is right in comparing pixel shifting with image stitching? The two are not the same thing. He is absolutely wrong. Just as wrong with his comments about shutter shock on EM1 and the ...
  • I read the following in the review "There’s been a bit of traffic on whether the E-M5, E-M5II or E-M1 is the camera to go for – frankly, they all make identical image quality under ideal ...
  • DxO has reviewed the sensor in D5500. There doesn't seem to be much progress since D5300 either. I don't expect any meaningful progress from D7100 to D7200 if the D5500 is any guide. Progress in ...
  • As mentioned above and previously I am talking about lp/ph which is lp/mm x sensor height so there is no reason to persist with this argument. As you know Lenstip publishes camera+lens resolution ...
  • Yes, you missed the point of the original sub-thread which was that since the 16MP m43 sensor and 24MP APSC sensor have approx. the same Nyquist limit, the lp/ph for images from both sensors will ...
  • I don't have much to add to the previous thread or to this one but since this thread is in response to the crops I posted I earlier given below is the link to that post and a couple of more crops ...
  • Added 2 photos to their gallery
    P9120001LRLR-2DSC_6595LRLR-3
  • Added 2 photos to their gallery
    P9120001LRLR-2DSC_6595LRLR-3
  • I never agreed that what you said holds true regardless of lens resolution. I am looking at my post earlier on wherein I said "This will hold true when you use lenses with the same lp/ph on both ...
  • No. You will need the same vertical pixel count on m43 sensor compared to a larger sensor only when the lens lp/ph is the same on both sensors. But there is no reason for this to be true. E.g. DPR ...
  • 100% crops from ISO 100 images from EM1 and D7100. Both processed with auto tone, same sharpening amount, radius of 1 for the Nikon image and 0.6 for the EM1 image and default settings for detail, ...
  • Added 1 photo to their gallery
    P9120001LRLR
  • Added 1 photo to their gallery
    DSC_6595LRLR-2
  • It is true that sensor resolution is independent of lens resolution. But the result you get regarding pixel counts holds true only when you also include lens resolution. So you are combining the two. ...
  • This will hold true when you use lenses with the same lp/ph on both sensors. But then the lenses have different lp/mm. Since resolution is the smallest detail that can be captured by a sensor, it ...
  • I am not surprised at all that the Sigma 60 can resolve up  to 90 lp/mm on EM5II. On the 12 MP EPL1 it resolves just over 82 lp/mm according to their review. Extrapolating that to a 16MP m43 ...
  • LOL! Looking at the results, for a moment I thought I had walked into the Micro Four Thirds Forum, which is populated by refugees from the world of large and heavy cameras. It seems such cameras ...
  • With the benefit of hindsight that seems true. I simply meant to say originally that pixel counts cannot be compared across sensor formats. I find posts asking for more pixels on m43 sensors ...
  • I was there from the beginning. I assumed a detailed explanation was unnecessary and those who read my original post would be able to deduce the rest. :-)
Activity older than 12 months is not displayed.
dpreviewreader has not added any gear yet.
Total messages 377
Threads started 13
Last post 2 min ago
Total comments 0
Total likes 0
Total reviews 0
Entries 0
Votes cast 0
Photos uploaded 14
Last upload 2 months ago