CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)

Started Sep 3, 2007 | Discussions
GrAnd
Regular MemberPosts: 325
Like?
Re: Possible real firmware updates
In reply to Charles Bandes, Sep 12, 2007

Charles Bandes wrote:

I am confused about the SD700IS - the wiki says it uses the 1.00B
firmware, but I can't seem to install it.

There is no CHDK firmware for SD700. The A700 is the different model.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
funbot
New MemberPosts: 13
Like?
Re: CDHK Exposure Bracketing with RAW?
In reply to John NA87, Sep 12, 2007

John NA87 wrote:

Exposure Bracketing is one of the scripts that you can install. Go
back to the site and download some of the scripts. There was a
Universal Bracketing script that would do both exposure and focus
bracketing. Cool Stuff.

Can a bracketing script be used in conjunction with "Save RAW" (provided the timing/pausing in the script takes into account the longer save time)?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
sej1001
Senior MemberPosts: 2,713
Like?
GrAnd?
In reply to GrAnd, Sep 13, 2007

Is there a Digic III in the works for the A650?

I have the A640 and want to upgrade, but would like to see the hacked features on it.

Any news?

Thanks

Steve

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
envisioning
New MemberPosts: 4
Like?
Re: Vit40, are you back? A640 color profile still needs tuning
In reply to Vit40, Sep 13, 2007

FYI, the following link contains a zip file with a jpeg and raw image of a standard G-M ColorChecker chart taken with an A640 at noon, bright sun. Dave Coffin used this to create a color profile for DCRAW:

Try this patch:

-- hide signature --

dcraw.c 2007/07/23 06:52:52 1.388
+++ dcraw.c 2007/07/28 23:22:31
@@ -5800,6 +5800,8 @@
{ 15591,-6402,-1592,-5365,13198,2168,-1300,1824,5075 } },
{ "Canon PowerShot A620", 0, DJC
{ 15265,-6193,-1558,-4125,12116,2010,-888,1639,5220 } },
+ { "Canon PowerShot A640", 0, DJC
+ { 13124,-5329,-1390,-3602,11658,1944,-1612,2863,4885 } },
{ "Canon PowerShot S3 IS", 0, DJC
{ 14062,-5199,-1446,-4712,12470,2243,-1286,2028,4836 } },
{ "CINE 650", 0,

Dave Coffin 7/28/2007

Here is the link:
http://www.zshare.net/download/36213893128a19/

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Vit40
Regular MemberPosts: 269
Like?
Re: Vit40, are you back? A640 color profile still needs tuning
In reply to envisioning, Sep 13, 2007

no text

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Vit40
Regular MemberPosts: 269
Like?
Re: Vit40, are you back? A640 color profile still needs tuning
In reply to Vit40, Sep 13, 2007

Tried this matrix on solenotte's sample crw_1205, but white balance tool on white plate in the middle of the picture results with color temperature 5950K and tint +24, which seems to be slightly off for me (like matrix for A620). From shades on the building it's evident it was sunny, so temperature 5200-5300K was expected

Anyway, you can set Coffin's matrix to header file with my proggy, applying following command in hdr directory (or making a cmd file for the purpose, like before), and try on your samples to see if you like the result

DngSetMatrix PS_A640.bin M 13124 -5329 -1390 -3602 11658 1944 -1612 2863 4885

... or you can use MakeDNGHeader.exe, supplied with DNG4PS, to build header file, after modifying PS_A640.txt - section Colormatrix1 and 2, to the same values
13124 -5329 -1390
-3602 11658 1944
-1612 2863 4885

Vit

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
pitquim
Contributing MemberPosts: 528
Like?
What about "ND filter"?
In reply to zdravko, Sep 13, 2007

is it possible to add the "ND filter" feature?
Thanks in advance
--
http://www.fotolog.com/pitquim

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
mx3
mx3
Junior MemberPosts: 27
Like?
Re: Progress on motion detection?
In reply to alvevind, Sep 14, 2007

you can try this:
http://mx3.ip-com.com.ua/chdk/

this is alpha version

function md_detect_changes (

columns, input parameter. number of columns to split screen into

rows, input parameter. number of rows to split screen into

pixel_measure_mode, input parameter.
1 - for Y,
2 for U,
3 for V,
4 for gray,
5 for R, -
6 for G,
7 for B

detection_timeout, input parameter. number of millisecnds to abort detection. detected_cells_count will be 0 for timeout condition

measure_interval, input parameter. number of milliseconds between comparison of two pictures

threshold, input parameter. difference value for which procedure will trigger detection of changes

draw_grid, boolean input parameter.
true(1) to draw grid(detected sectors/cells).
false(0) - to not display grid/detected sectors

detected_cells_count, output parameter. count of cells where pixel values differs enough to trigger motion detection

clipping. allows to exclude some region from mtion detection triggering
or use onli selected area to make motion detection
I'm not sure that following parameters are required but using them anyway

clipping_region_mode, input parameter.
0 no clipping regions
1 - for excluding selected region from motion detection
2 - use this only region to make motion detection
clipping_region_column1, input parameter.
clipping_region_row1, input parameter.
this is top-left corner of clipping region

clipping_region_column2, input parameter.
clipping_region_row2, input parameter.
this is right bottom corner of clipping region

)

function md_get_cell_diff (
col [in], column of the cell we are requesting
row [in], row of the cell we are requesting
val [out] value of difference between measurements/comparisons
)

see md1.bas and md2.bas

reserved parameters
clipping regions,
pixel_measure_mode
draw_grid

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
GrAnd
Regular MemberPosts: 325
Like?
Digic III news...
In reply to zdravko, Sep 14, 2007

The firmware dump of G7 (Digic3) has been gotten. It was 'blinked' through AF-beam. A quick look through the dump shows that there is no significant differences between Digic III and Digic II. So, the porting of CHDK to Digic III based cameras is quite possible.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
bluenoser23
Senior MemberPosts: 2,032Gear list
Like?
To THE HACK EXPERTS: WHAT ABOUT ISO????
In reply to zdravko, Sep 14, 2007

I've asked many times, in separate threads, posts, etc. about the hack's ability/inability to display ISO values for the S3 when using programs like Picassa, etc.

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHETHER THE HACK ALLOWS FOR ISO READABILITY???

If it doesn't...why not? It would be a feature that ranks up there with the battery meter for usefulness.
--
James
Canon S3, SD800 and A95

 bluenoser23's gear list:bluenoser23's gear list
Canon PowerShot A95 Canon PowerShot SD800 IS Canon PowerShot S3 IS Canon PowerShot S95 Nikon D40 +12 more
Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Koosla
Senior MemberPosts: 1,105
Like?
That's truly great news, GrAnd!
In reply to GrAnd, Sep 14, 2007

Indeed good news. There are so many, DigicIII-based Canon p&s cameras now, an extension of CHDK to support them would be great news.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
sammi1
Forum MemberPosts: 57
Like?
Re: Digic III news...
In reply to GrAnd, Sep 15, 2007

Dear GrAnd and Vit40
First, thank you for posting all this excellent stuff.

Is the code for "zebra" available anywhere?

Sincerely
Sammie

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Ondina
Forum MemberPosts: 99
Like?
Re: Digic III news...
In reply to sammi1, Sep 15, 2007

Just got a A710 IS, but WAY TO GO!!!!!, GRanD. Amazing work, congratulations.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
ToniVC
Regular MemberPosts: 217
Like?
Re: Digic III news...
In reply to GrAnd, Sep 15, 2007

GrAnd wrote:

The firmware dump of G7 (Digic3) has been gotten. It was 'blinked'
through AF-beam. A quick look through the dump shows that there is no
significant differences between Digic III and Digic II. So, the
porting of CHDK to Digic III based cameras is quite possible.

WOW!!! These are GOOD NEWS!!

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Tourenfahrer
New MemberPosts: 8
Like?
CHDK firmware installation problems
In reply to zdravko, Sep 15, 2007

Hi everybody,

I have problems with installing CHDK on my 710IS and do not know where to find help.

My firmware version indicates GM1.00A

When ever I want to load Version 148, I receive the error message "Update File Error!!!".

I already tried version 144 and also another SD card, plus is verified the root directory (location of the files), but the error remains.
I even changed the language setting from German to English, but nothing helped.

Do you have any idea what the problem could be or where to get further help ?

bye Martin

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,017
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware installation problems
In reply to Tourenfahrer, Sep 15, 2007

Did you make sure you downloaded the correct version - the one for the 710?

http://grandag.nm.ru/hdk/

What program did you use to unzip the files?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
P Jackson
Junior MemberPosts: 36
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to zdravko, Sep 15, 2007

Can anyone tell me why I get a parse error when I try to use a script?
--
Stereo Photography

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Tourenfahrer
New MemberPosts: 8
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware installation problems
In reply to Marty Too, Sep 15, 2007

Hi Marty,

Marty Too wrote:

Did you make sure you downloaded the correct version - the one for
the 710?

yes, I used pre14-a710-100a-148.zip

http://grandag.nm.ru/hdk/

just verified the URL again, made another download but same result.

What program did you use to unzip the files?

WinRAR 3.51

bye Martin

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,017
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to P Jackson, Sep 15, 2007

Can you be more specific?

Do you mean on your computer or in the camera? That is does the error show up as a message on the camera when you try to use a script?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,017
Like?
Needs help with 710
In reply to Tourenfahrer, Sep 15, 2007

Maybe someone with the 710 will help.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum MMy threads