CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)

Started Sep 3, 2007 | Discussions
zdravko
Junior MemberPosts: 48
Like?
CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
Sep 3, 2007

This is a sequel to the old threads discussing the CHDK firmware.
The CHDK fw is a hacked firmware for DIGIC II cameras. Currently
supported cams are A610, A620, A630, A640, A710 IS, S2 IS and S3 IS
(see the FAQ for a complete list).
The CHDK fw implements new features like RAW, battery indicator,
live histogram (RGB/luminance), zebra mode (blinking areas of
over- underexposure), DOF calculator, scripts (intervalometer,
exposure/focus
... bracketing etc.), text reader, file browser,
calendar, games and much more. New features get implemented
frequently, so check the timeline for the latest changes, or the
FAQ for a complete list.
The CHDK firmware does not touch the original firmware of your
camera. It is an additional program which gets loaded into the
memory of the cam. If you have a problem, just turn your cam off or
remove the batteries, and the CHDK fw is gone.

For further information, a guide, download links and FAQ see the
english WIKI:
http://scratchpad.wikia.com/wiki/CHDK

Timeline:
http://tools.assembla.com/chdk/timeline
Dear Vitalyb, GrAnd and all the others: Thank you so much for
creating this wonderful piece of software!
Some screenshots:

Main menu

Histogram (Blended) and Zebra overexposure indicator

Script menu

Link to the previous thread:

http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/readflat.asp?forum=1010&message=24198058&changemode=1

alvevind
Forum MemberPosts: 66
Like?
Progress on motion detection?
In reply to zdravko, Sep 4, 2007

Any progress on the motion detection version of CHDK? An alpha release perhaps..?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
solenotte
Forum MemberPosts: 68
Like?
Vit40, are you back? A640 color profile still needs tuning
In reply to zdravko, Sep 6, 2007

Hallo,
first of all i hope you had a good holiday.

I think i have a pair of shots that could help developing further on A640 colour profile, if you are still interested in helping me...
have a nice day
Soleymate

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
SlyGuy
Junior MemberPosts: 27
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to zdravko, Sep 6, 2007

So you have to reload this every time you change the batteries?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
itsmeJAY
Forum MemberPosts: 98Gear list
Like?
CDHK Exposure Bracketing for A640 ?
In reply to zdravko, Sep 6, 2007

I am using build 148 and I saw someone mention that the hack provided exposure bracketing. Can anyone tell me how? Or at least point me in the direction? Thanks in advance.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
John NA87
Senior MemberPosts: 1,641
Like?
Re: CDHK Exposure Bracketing for A640 ?
In reply to itsmeJAY, Sep 7, 2007

Exposure Bracketing is one of the scripts that you can install. Go back to the site and download some of the scripts. There was a Universal Bracketing script that would do both exposure and focus bracketing. Cool Stuff.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
HondaHRV
Contributing MemberPosts: 675
Like?
Re: CDHK Exposure Bracketing for A640 ?
In reply to John NA87, Sep 7, 2007

Is it possible to see the total number of shots taken with a camera ?
maybe there is a counter somewhere in memory?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
CDelle
New MemberPosts: 21
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to zdravko, Sep 7, 2007

This looks awesome. Is there anything like this for the S5 yet?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
itsmeJAY
Forum MemberPosts: 98Gear list
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to zdravko, Sep 8, 2007

I found and installed the scripts for EV. Thanks for the help. One question. After running the script on my A640, how do I remove it? It always appears when I press the Alt. button to go into the CHDK menu. Maybe I don't need to remove it? Any suggestions welcome and thanks in advance.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,038
Like?
Don't need to
In reply to itsmeJAY, Sep 8, 2007

You don't need to remove it. Just use it when you want and ignore it otherwise.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,038
Like?
No Digic III
In reply to CDelle, Sep 8, 2007

The hack will not work on Digic III cameras. There is no way to predict whether there will be a similar product for those cameras.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Sean Nelson
Forum ProPosts: 10,380
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to itsmeJAY, Sep 8, 2007

itsmeJAY wrote:

After running the script on my A640, how do I remove it?

I think there's always a "current" script loaded, whichever one you last used. There's no problem with the script being loaded, as long as you don't press the shutter button while in "Alt" mode.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
panauser
Regular MemberPosts: 314
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to SlyGuy, Sep 8, 2007

You need to reload every time you power off the camera unless you enable autoloading.

I find this firmware extremely useful. I don't use raw or live histogram. I hardly use raw with my SLR. But it is a shame that canon did not provide bracketing and full time battery indicator. These are such a simple things to provide no camera should be without them. There is no way to even look how discharged your battery by using the menu system.

Thanks a million to people who wrote this firmware addon.

One note I would like to make about digic III. I think that it is most likely arm based as well. ARM core is the most expensive to license out of all architectures. So I would imagine that canon would not have a reason to waste their existing license and go with another core.

If that holds true, porting to digicIII is a matter of reverse engineering existing firmware. It appears also that they use vxworks as their os. There are lots of people who is familiar with this os. I wonder if anyone figured out how to get firmware image off the camera? I am interested to take a look but I myself do not have digic III camera as I just purchased A630.

Alex

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
F31Fd11
New MemberPosts: 11
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to panauser, Sep 8, 2007

One note I would like to make about digic III. I think that it is
most likely arm based as well. ARM core is the most expensive to
license out of all architectures. So I would imagine that canon would
not have a reason to waste their existing license and go with another
core.
If that holds true, porting to digicIII is a matter of reverse
engineering existing firmware. It appears also that they use vxworks
as their os. There are lots of people who is familiar with this os. I
wonder if anyone figured out how to get firmware image off the
camera? I am interested to take a look but I myself do not have digic
III camera as I just purchased A630.

Alex

I would like to be a tester of a DIGIC III firmware as I bought a new A720IS a few days ago.

regards Dennis

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
itsmeJAY
Forum MemberPosts: 98Gear list
Like?
Re: CHDK firmware hack discussion (15)
In reply to Sean Nelson, Sep 8, 2007

Thank you both for the help!

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Vit40
Regular MemberPosts: 269
Like?
Re: Vit40, are you back? A640 color profile still needs tuning
In reply to solenotte, Sep 9, 2007

solenotte wrote:

Hallo,
first of all i hope you had a good holiday.
I think i have a pair of shots that could help developing further on
A640 colour profile, if you are still interested in helping me...
have a nice day
Soleymate

I'm back. Will be a little busy next week or two, probably more, but don't worry, just post the samples and I will find a time to check and tune the profile further. Don't expect miracles, with a color chart and reference camera it's much more easy, but I hope we'll get usefull results.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
dmforcier
New MemberPosts: 21
Like?
CHDK build error
In reply to Vit40, Sep 10, 2007

Is this the right place to ask these kind of questions? If not, please point me onward.

Trying to build CHDK. I get the following errors (stderr only):

d:\chdk\gcc\bin\uname.EXE: could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE:
could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE: could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE:
could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE: could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE:
could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE: could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE:
could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE: could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\sed.EXE:
could not load user32, Win32 error 1114
zsh: fork failed: no such file or directory
zsh: fork failed: no such file or directory
gmake[2]: [.dep/strcmp.d] Error 1
d:\chdk\gcc\bin\gmake[1]:
[all-recursive] Error 1
gmake: [all-recursive] Error 1

gmake is building the libc directory when this happens. There may be another issue here. gmake runs for about 15 minutes before bombing, apparently looping through the libc build many times. If this is uncontrolled recursion, the error could be one of the tools (or the session) blowing its stack.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
bfollett
Regular MemberPosts: 472
Like?
Possible real firmware updates
In reply to zdravko, Sep 11, 2007

I was looking at the CHDK FAQ's and I had a question about something in this one:

Q. What camera models are supported by the CHDK firmware?

A. Currently, the CHDK firmware is available for Canon digital cameras of the > > following models:

A610, Fw: 1.00D (with CHDK version for 1.00E), 1.00E, 1.00F
A620, Fw: 1.00F ( 1.00E is not compatible. You must upgrade to 1.00F first )
A630, Fw: 1.00C
A640, Fw: 1.00B
A700, Fw: 1.00B
A710 IS, Fw: 1.00A
S2 IS, Fw: 1.00E, 1.00F, 1.00G, 1.00I (with CHDK version for 1.00G)
S3 IS, Fw: 1.00A"

I noticed that for the A620, it says you have to upgrade from 1.00E to 1.00F first. Is that possible/available? When you get dumps of these different firmware versions, do you have the ability to make true firmware updates out of them? I'm actually curious about the S2 IS, for which I have the original 1.00E version. I'd love to be able to upgrade to one of the latest firmwares. I can't help but think they may have silently improved some of the early model issues concerning things like the battery low mechanism activating when you know the batteries are fine.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Charles Bandes
Senior MemberPosts: 1,901
Like?
Re: Possible real firmware updates
In reply to bfollett, Sep 11, 2007

I am confused about the SD700IS - the wiki says it uses the 1.00B firmware, but I can't seem to install it. Does more work need to be done before this camera can be supported? If so, is there anything useful I can do to help?
--
Charles Bandes
http://www.bandesphoto.com

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
GrAnd
Regular MemberPosts: 325
Like?
Re: Possible real firmware updates
In reply to bfollett, Sep 12, 2007

bfollett wrote:

I noticed that for the A620, it says you have to upgrade from 1.00E
to 1.00F first. Is that possible/available? When you get dumps of
these different firmware versions, do you have the ability to make
true firmware updates out of them?

In your case, no. For A620 there is a separated firmware update released by Canon.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum MMy threads