HDK firmware hack discussion (4)

Started Apr 19, 2007 | Discussions
owenjm
Regular MemberPosts: 110
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Skeris, Apr 20, 2007

Skeris wrote:

I loaded the firmware into my S3 this morning, made several 7.5MB
shots (e.g.CRW_0005.CRW), but now I can't seem to work with those
shots in Zoom Browser or in InfranView3.99 or AutoPano. Infranview
gives me this error message "Can't Read File Header!"

Most software won't read the RAW files from these cameras - you need to convert the files to the universal raw format, DNG, first. To do this, you need to use DNG4PS, available from here:

http://digicanon.narod.ru/

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
BravoBrown
Senior MemberPosts: 1,046
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to harvester, Apr 20, 2007

Just keeping an eye on your discussion here. Let's hope Canon does the same and puts back some of these options on future cams! Nice work guys.
Best regards,
Mark
--

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Marty Too
Senior MemberPosts: 1,015
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to owenjm, Apr 20, 2007

The Gimp (plus a plug in) and the latest version of Cam2PC will allow you to view these files without doing the conversion if you use the .crw extension in the alt menu.

Does one need to do this conversion before using RT (RawTherapee)? I can't get RT to work and perhaps this is the problem.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
GrAnd
Regular MemberPosts: 325
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to aHerbert, Apr 20, 2007

aHerbert wrote:

Well hopefully someone will be able to help me with this little
problem I am having. I have moved the scripts to a script folder no
problem they still load. My problem is that even with just turning
on the camera with the autoload of the hack it starts with
default.bas scripting or whatever script you were using when you
shut the camera off.
And I know you can get around the scripts running by getting out of
{Alt} mode, but I enjoy the histograms and Zebra additions from the
hack so I really dont want to lose those. And even with just making
a script file that is completly empty of any code it still runs a
script where it will take multiple shots.

It is unnecessary to switch to mode to use histogram and/or Zebra. These (and many other) features are available in standard mode if HDK firmware is loaded. mode is intended just to run menu or execute scripts.

Regards,
GrAnd.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Infernoken
New MemberPosts: 5
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Marty Too, Apr 20, 2007

Hello,

I used the update test1-pre12-a630-100c.zip from 18/04 on my A630 and noticed the following...

1. When in playback mode, if you push the shutter button, you get a kind of scrambled histogram... (Perhaps since the sensor is not capturing any data?)

I suppose this is a bug and the histogram should be disabled in playback mode, or a correct histogram should be displayed?

2. When the ALT function is active, the shutter is disabled and has no priority...

Can the shutter button not overrule the ALT button, so the camera is always ready to shoot, no-mather the state the camera is in?

Anyhow, thank you very much for enabling this functionality on the powershot camera's!!!

Greetz,
Nick

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Skeris
Junior MemberPosts: 25
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to owenjm, Apr 20, 2007

Thanks owenjm. I downloaded DNGForPS and it works. The 7.5 MB file expanded to 12MB, btw. I'll check out other links + Marty Too's link.

Meanwhile, I'm fascinated by Scripts, but writing them is a huge challenge and need help there as well.

I have downloaded this sample .bas file:

http://tools.assembla.com/chdk/browser/branches/grand/script/interval.bas?rev=113

What I hope is possible with HDK is an S3 script that will Focus and then begin open-ended continuous shooting at a rate that approaches 1 shot every 7 seconds. (or shorter interval, if possible). Does that script sample, "interval.bas" do just that? I will try the interval script tomorrow, but how do we add to or tweak such an existing .bas file?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
harvester
Contributing MemberPosts: 693
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Infernoken, Apr 20, 2007

Infernoken wrote:

1. When in playback mode, if you push the shutter button, you get a
kind of scrambled histogram... (Perhaps since the sensor is not
capturing any data?)
I suppose this is a bug and the histogram should be disabled in
playback mode, or a correct histogram should be displayed?

The histogram works just fine in playback mode for me... and so is the "zebra" mode. You can even zoom into the picture, and the histogram/zebra adapts accordingly.

Note that you don't have to use alt mode to see the zebra/histogram. It will show when you half press the [shutter] button.

2. When the ALT function is active, the shutter is disabled and has
no priority...
Can the shutter button not overrule the ALT button, so the camera
is always ready to shoot, no-mather the state the camera is in?

alt+[shutter] is used right now to start/stop the scripts.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
harvester
Contributing MemberPosts: 693
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Skeris, Apr 20, 2007

Skeris wrote:

What I hope is possible with HDK is an S3 script that will Focus
and then begin open-ended continuous shooting at a rate that
approaches 1 shot every 7 seconds. (or shorter interval, if
possible). Does that script sample, "interval.bas" do just that? I
will try the interval script tomorrow, but how do we add to or
tweak such an existing .bas file?

Yes. Just set parameter "b" to 0 (minutes) and parameter "c" to 7 (seconds) and "a" (number of shots) to a very high number. You don't need to edit the original script to do that, you can do that in the camera.

Unlimited shooting is hard to do with that script right now, but you could easily change that. Just add a line "if a

Note that the script will determine exposure and focus again and again, right before every shot. If you don't want that, go to M mode and activate manual focus, and then start the script.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Jenkins
Forum MemberPosts: 88
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to harvester, Apr 20, 2007

harvester wrote:

The histogram works just fine in playback mode for me... and so is
the "zebra" mode. You can even zoom into the picture, and the
histogram/zebra adapts accordingly.
Note that you don't have to use alt mode to see the
zebra/histogram. It will show when you half press the [shutter]
button.

If you like Zebra mode, you might want to download today's update. He just put in 6 different Zebra Modes (solids, stripes, flashing, alternating), for under and over-exposure. As well as choosing what colors you want for under and over-exposure areas. You can also have it alternate between histogram display and zebra display.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Infernoken
New MemberPosts: 5
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to harvester, Apr 20, 2007

harvester wrote:

Infernoken wrote:
1. When in playback mode, if you push the shutter button, you get a
kind of scrambled histogram... (Perhaps since the sensor is not
capturing any data?)

The histogram works just fine in playback mode for me... and so is
the "zebra" mode. You can even zoom into the picture, and the
histogram/zebra adapts accordingly.
Note that you don't have to use alt mode to see the
zebra/histogram. It will show when you half press the [shutter]
button.

I will have a look tonight with the latest build how the histogram is
displayed. I understand you only need to press the shutter button, but
the histogram displayed was incorrect...
I will try again and repost my findings...

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
harvester
Contributing MemberPosts: 693
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Jenkins, Apr 20, 2007

Jenkins wrote:

If you like Zebra mode, you might want to download today's update.
He just put in 6 different Zebra Modes (solids, stripes, flashing,
alternating), for under and over-exposure. As well as choosing what
colors you want for under and over-exposure areas. You can also
have it alternate between histogram display and zebra display.

Wow, this is sheer awesomeness! GrAnd, you are great!
When do you find the time to do all this?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Jenkins
Forum MemberPosts: 88
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Skeris, Apr 20, 2007

Skeris wrote:

What I hope is possible with HDK is an S3 script that will Focus
and then begin open-ended continuous shooting at a rate that
approaches 1 shot every 7 seconds. (or shorter interval, if
possible). Does that script sample, "interval.bas" do just that? I
will try the interval script tomorrow, but how do we add to or
tweak such an existing .bas file?

You can also try this script that someone rewrote to give the interval script a 3rd option of 10ths of a second, but it has its limits on how fast you can actually make it take photos.

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showpost.php?p=3059186&postcount=36

There's also a nice Focus Bracketing script in that discussion

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showpost.php?p=3049253&postcount=8

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
harvester
Contributing MemberPosts: 693
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to aHerbert, Apr 20, 2007

aHerbert wrote:

Well hopefully someone will be able to help me with this little
problem I am having. I have moved the scripts to a script folder no
problem they still load. My problem is that even with just turning
on the camera with the autoload of the hack it starts with
default.bas scripting or whatever script you were using when you
shut the camera off.

This seems to be related to this post:
http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showpost.php?p=3071314&postcount=78

Well not sure if everyone else has noticed this, or has been playing around on the scripts too much, but when you have a script in the root directory named script.bas the camera will auto use it with no way for you to stop it

Thanks for mentioning this. I had moved all my scripts to the SCRIPTS sub-folder, along with the script.bas one so I didn't know this would happen. [...] if you have script.bas in the root folder, delete it, move it, or rename it.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
ursamajorRO
Regular MemberPosts: 251
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Marty Too, Apr 20, 2007

Marty Too wrote:

using RT (RawTherapee)?

Wow! This is an amazing software! I didn't knew about it. Are there another software who can open the RAWs from Powershots?

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
GaryP
Regular MemberPosts: 283Gear list
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to ursamajorRO, Apr 20, 2007

Hi GrAnd and Vitaly,

I havent tried this hack with my S3 yet but having seen what it does i can't help but to say THANK YOU to you and your team for creating such wonderful thing.

It's sad to see the news headlines these days on TV but good to see there are still people in this world doing something to help others.

Cheers@
GP

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Infernoken
New MemberPosts: 5
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Infernoken, Apr 20, 2007

Infernoken wrote:

harvester wrote:

Infernoken wrote:
1. When in playback mode, if you push the shutter button, you get a
kind of scrambled histogram... (Perhaps since the sensor is not
capturing any data?)

The histogram works just fine in playback mode for me... and so is
the "zebra" mode. You can even zoom into the picture, and the
histogram/zebra adapts accordingly.
Note that you don't have to use alt mode to see the
zebra/histogram. It will show when you half press the [shutter]
button.

I will have a look tonight with the latest build how the histogram is
displayed. I understand you only need to press the shutter button,
but
the histogram displayed was incorrect...
I will try again and repost my findings...

Tested again, now with build test1-pre12-a630-100c.zip from 20-Apr-2007 06:08 and same issue...

The histogram in playback mode is not working...

After a little investigation, it seems to display the latest histogram from when it was in capturing mode.

Switching pictures, zooming in/out in playback mode changes nothing, the histogram remains the same...

My camera: A630 Firmware Ver. 1.0.0.0

Any idea?

Thanks,
Nick

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Skeris
Junior MemberPosts: 25
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Jenkins, Apr 20, 2007

harvester,

I just now used a script, the sample "Interval.bas" on my S3 in Manual mode. You are my hero! I was totally amazed at how easy it was to use.
I can see that getting good long runs that fill a 2GB card will be no problem.

I dialed down the interval setting to 0 sec. and was able to record images onto my 133x SD card at approx. 5-6seconds per image. (Nimh batteries were at 80% charge). This frame rate is perfect for me.

I have looked at my SD card and found the images saved are in the JPEG format only-- for my purposes this is also perfect-- but I was just wondering if the script was responsible for that, or if I could optionally save the interval.bas images in RAW+JPG if I needed to.

I will slowly explore all the features HDK has provided. I'm also wondering if it is possible to view the on-screen text using a larger font-

my eyes have trouble at close distance. I know there is a Font folder, but I'm not sure what it is for.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Skeris
Junior MemberPosts: 25
Like?
Re: HDK firmware hack discussion (4)
In reply to Jenkins, Apr 20, 2007

Thanks, Jenkins- I will check out your links at photgraphy-on-the-net. Especially interested in improved focus bracketing on non-interval shooting.

Jenkins wrote:

Skeris wrote:

What I hope is possible with HDK is an S3 script that will Focus
and then begin open-ended continuous shooting at a rate that
approaches 1 shot every 7 seconds. (or shorter interval, if
possible). Does that script sample, "interval.bas" do just that? I
will try the interval script tomorrow, but how do we add to or
tweak such an existing .bas file?

You can also try this script that someone rewrote to give the
interval script a 3rd option of 10ths of a second, but it has its
limits on how fast you can actually make it take photos.

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showpost.php?p=3059186&postcount=36

There's also a nice Focus Bracketing script in that discussion

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showpost.php?p=3049253&postcount=8

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Siderik
Regular MemberPosts: 114
Like?
Do I need a card reader to do it in my S3?
In reply to Skeris, Apr 20, 2007

is it a requirement to have a card reader in order to do the process or it is applicable while using the direct connection(from pc to my s3)????

regards...

John...

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
harvester
Contributing MemberPosts: 693
Like?
Re: Do I need a card reader to do it in my S3?
In reply to Siderik, Apr 20, 2007

Siderik wrote:

is it a requirement to have a card reader in order to do the
process or it is applicable while using the direct connection(from
pc to my s3)????

Digicanon has an uploader on his page ( http://digicanon.narod.ru/ ), but I don't know if you can only use it for the .fir file or also for the .bin file, and if it has problems with write-protected cards.

I personally use a very cheap USB card reader. It has no sensor for the write protection switch on the card, and this is great. Otherwise, you would have to switch the card to "unlocked" everytime you want to put something on the card, or delete something with your PC.

Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum MMy threads