Breaking the rule of thirds?

Started Jan 27, 2013 | Discussions thread
Dan Marchant
Senior MemberPosts: 1,736Gear list
Like?
Re: Breaking the rule of thirds?
In reply to cnw180, Jan 28, 2013

cnw180 wrote:

Many books you read and advice given by other photographers tells you that you must use the rule of thirds when composing a photo.

I have never seen a single book or article that says you must use the rule of thirds. However most do suggest it as one of many useful compositional rules/tools. Of course there are exceptions to every rule. You created an image without using that rule but it doesn't make the rule of thirds any less useful.

-- hide signature --

Dan
-
I love my girlfriend, my dog and my canon 5DIII - even though none of them ever do what I tell them
I am learning photo graphee - see the results at www.danmarchant.com

 Dan Marchant's gear list:Dan Marchant's gear list
Canon EOS 5D Mark III Canon EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS II USM Canon EF 24-105mm f/4L IS USM Canon EF 40mm f/2.8 STM +1 more
Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Post (hide subjects)Posted by
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum PPrevious NNext WNext unread UUpvote SSubscribe RReply QQuote BBookmark post MMy threads
Color scheme? Blue / Yellow