Copyright question

Started Jan 27, 2012 | Discussions thread
Joe P Doyle
Regular MemberPosts: 428
Like?
Re: Copyright question
In reply to dad_of_four, Jan 28, 2012

: ) go read the 340 pages on copyright law a few times, some countries may be different laws regarding property in a Public place. See Section 62 (1)A of CDPA 1998 at least in the UK.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/48/section/62

Disclaimer The rest of the world may differ

dad_of_four wrote:

Joe P Doyle wrote:

It's on public property so no problem, reproducing the statue in it's current form would be a breach on copyright, but not a picture of it taken in/on public property.

Insert standard disclaimer about the receiving free legal advice on the internet -->
Insert standard disclaimer about how laws differ throughout the world -->

-- hide signature --
Reply   Reply with quote   Complain
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum PPrevious NNext WNext unread UUpvote SSubscribe RReply QQuote BBookmark post MMy threads
Color scheme? Blue / Yellow