Kingfisher HD video with the 500 f4 + 2x TC

Started Oct 4, 2010 | Discussions thread
Shop cameras & lenses ▾
ForumParentFirstPreviousNextNext unread
Flat view
Veteran MemberPosts: 9,936Gear list
Kingfisher HD video with the 500 f4 + 2x TC
Oct 4, 2010

With the 7D's 1.6x sensor, it seems 1000 mm is long enough to get close to these shy birds.

Here are some HD footage of these Philippine resident kingfishers filmed in-habitat yesterday. Lighting ranged from the golden sunlight of early morning to the neutral light of near mid-day. There appears to be some compression artifacts in the OOF BG, which weren't visible in the uploaded original. Looks like Youtube's compression algorithms have difficulty rendering such BG (OOF moving water) well.

Common name : Collared Kingfisher
Scientific name: Todiramphus chloris
Habitat - Coastal areas to open country, but seldom in forest .
Total length: 250 mm.


Manila Bay, Philippines, October 4, 2010, Canon 7D + 500 f4 L IS + Canon 2x TC + Sennheiser MKE 400 mic, 475B + 3421 support, manual exposure in available light.


-- hide signature --


PHILIPPINE WILD BIRDS (Over 260 species captured in habitat, and counting.)
Photo Gallery -
HD Bird Videos -

 liquidstone's gear list:liquidstone's gear list
Canon PowerShot S120 Canon EOS 5D Mark II Canon EOS 7D Canon EOS-1D Mark IV Canon EOS 5D Mark III +7 more
ForumParentFirstPreviousNextNext unread
Flat view
Post (hide subjects)Posted by
ForumParentFirstPreviousNextNext unread
Keyboard shortcuts:
FForum PPrevious NNext WNext unread UUpvote SSubscribe RReply QQuote BBookmark post MMy threads
Color scheme? Blue / Yellow